Troy Nicholas v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security ( 2018 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-33-204(c)(1).
    If a forfeiture warrant is issued, the judge sends the warrant to the applicable
    agency, which must then “notify any other owner, as may be determined from public
    records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, or secured party that a
    forfeiture warrant has been issued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(g). An owner
    asserting a claim to the seized property must then file a written claim with the agency
    “within thirty (30) days of being notified . . . that a forfeiture warrant has issued.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-33-206(a). Seized property shall be forfeited “[i]f a claim . . . is not filed
    with the applicable agency within the time specified by this part.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-33-206(c).
    Neither Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204 nor Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-206
    specifically addresses the scope or method of the requisite notice. As a result, we look to
    the Department’s administrative rules regarding these issues.