Troy Nicholas v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security ( 2018 )
[…] Tennessee Department of
    Safety & Homeland Security, 
    530 S.W.3d 659
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017), the chancery court
    found that Mr. Nicholas timely filed his petition. In a memorandum and order entered on
    July 25, 2017, the court reversed the Department’s dismissal of Mr. Nicholas’s petition,
    reinstated the case, and remanded it to the Department for a contested hearing on Mr.
    Nicholas’s claims.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Our review of civil forfeiture proceedings is primarily governed by the Uniform
    Administrative Procedures Act, specifically Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322. McEwen v.
    Tenn. Dep’t of Safety, 
    173 S.W.3d 815
    , 819 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). Subsection (h) of
    that statute provides as follows:
    The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
    further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or
    clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material
    in the light of the entire record.
    (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall
    take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its
    weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
    the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
    -3-
    Reviewing courts must, however, modify the above standard when applying it in
    forfeiture cases. Urquhart v. State Dep’t of Safety, No. M2006-02240-COA-R3-CV,
    
    2008 WL 2019458
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 9, 2008); 
    McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 819
    .