Troy Nicholas v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security ( 2018 )
[…] finance company. We stated, in pertinent part, as follows:
    As previously noted, the time for a secured party to file a claim
    under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-205(a) does not begin to
    run until “receipt of the notice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-
    205(a) (emphasis added). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “receipt” as “the
    act of receiving something[.]” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1382 (9th ed.
    2009). Indeed, if a secured party “does not receive notice,” then no time
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-205(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    If a secured party with a duly perfected security interest receives notification pursuant to
    § 40-33-204(g) that a forfeiture warrant has been issued with regard to the secured
    property, the secured party must submit proof of the security interest to the applicable
    agency within thirty (30) days of receipt of the notification in order for this subsection (a)
    to apply.
    -7-
    period begins to run to deprive the secured party of his ability to file a
    claim. 
    Id. (emphasis added)
    (“A secured party with a duly perfected interest
    or any successor in interest to the secured party who does not receive notice
    of intent to forfeit the interest pursuant to § 40-33-204(b)(1)(C), need not
    file a claim to preserve any right the party may have to the property.”). As
    such, we must apply the plain language of the statute indicating that the
    applicable time period commences on the date the notice of forfeiture is
    received. See Holiday Inns, Inc. v. Olsen, 
    692 S.W.2d 850
    , 853 (Tenn.