Troy Nicholas v. Tennessee Department of Safety And Homeland Security ( 2018 )
[…] (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall
    take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its
    weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of
    the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
    -3-
    Reviewing courts must, however, modify the above standard when applying it in
    forfeiture cases. Urquhart v. State Dep’t of Safety, No. M2006-02240-COA-R3-CV,
    
    2008 WL 2019458
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 9, 2008); 
    McEwen, 173 S.W.3d at 819
    .
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-213 provides that judicial review of forfeiture
    proceedings “shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided in § 4-5-322,” but
    reviewing courts “shall use the preponderance of evidence standard” rather than the
    substantial and material evidence standard “in determining whether to sustain or reverse
    the final order of the applicable agency.” To satisfy the preponderance of the evidence