County of Benton v. H&W Environmental Services and Waste Managment Inc. of Tennessee ( 1998 )
[…] Owens v. State, 
    908 S.W.2d 923
    , 926 (Tenn.
    1995); State v. Sliger, 
    846 S.W.2d 262
    , 263 (Tenn. 1993).
    “When the words of a statute are plain and unambiguous, the
    assumption is ‘that the legislature intended what it wrote and
    meant what it said.’ The pertinent language must be [applied]
    ‘without any forced or subtle construction extending its import.’”
    McClain v. Henry I. Siegel Co., 
    834 S.W.2d 295
    , 296 (Tenn.
    1992).
    Worley v. Weigels, Inc., 
    919 S.W.2d 589
    , 593 (Tenn. 1996).
    We begin our analysis with subsection (e) of section 68-211-835, which provides:
    In order to encourage regional use of solid waste disposal
    facilities or incinerators, a county that is host to a solid waste
    disposal facility or incinerator used by other counties in the
    same region formed pursuant to this part may impose a
    surcharge on municipal solid waste received at any such solid
    waste disposal facility or incinerator by resolution of its county
    legislative bodies in the region. The surcharge shall be
    imposed on each ton or volume equivalent of municipal solid
    waste so received. The revenue received by a county from the
    surcharge authorized by this subsection shall be expended for
    solid waste management purposes, or for purposes related to
    offsetting costs incurred and other impacts resulting from the
    county being host to the solid waste disposal facility or
    incinerator. If any municipality in the host county incurs costs
    as a result of such a municipal solid waste facility or
    incinerator, then the county shall appropriate funds derived
    from the surcharge revenue to the municipality which shall be
    used by the municipality to offset such costs.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-835(e) (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Based upon the
    emphasized text quoted above, we find section 68-211-835(e) to be inapplicable to Benton
    County. The plain and unambiguous language of subsection (e) limits the subsection’s
    scope and application to counties that host a solid waste disposal facility which is used by
    other counties in the same municipal solid waste region formed pursuant to Tennessee
    5
    Code Annotated title 68, chapter 211, part 8. Stated otherwise, the subsection applies only
    to multi-county solid waste regions, and not to single county waste regions, which may also