Jeri St. John D/B/A Jeri's v. Beer Permit Board, a Division of Henry County ( 1998 )
[…] the meaning of the statute.
    In cases involving beer permits, there exists on appeal a presumption of the
    correctness of the findings of the trial judge. Those findings will not be disturbed on appeal
    unless the evidence preponderates against them. Claiborne County Beer Board v. Poore,
    
    556 S.W.2d 87
    , 88 (Tenn. 1977). For the foregoing reasons, this Court holds that the
    evidence does not preponderate against the chancellor’s finding that the Garrigus trailer
    constituted a residential dwelling under Tenn. Code Ann. §57-5-105(g).
    III. Traffic Hazard
    Tennessee Code Annotated §57-5-105(b)(1) states that “no beer will be sold except
    at places where such sale will not cause congestion of traffic . . . or otherwise interfere with
    public health, safety and morals.” At trial, the Chief Deputy for the Henry County Sheriff’s
    5
    Department testified that visibility for egress from St. John’s business onto a state highway
    was impaired by an existing “dirt bank.” Various photographs were introduced depicting St.