Perry H. Young v. State of Tennessee ( 2000 )
[…] granted the motion to dismiss. Without specifically addressing all of the issues raised in the
    motion to dismiss, we will address the underlying issue. Was there a claim presented in his
    complaint upon which relief could be granted? Our unqualified conclusion is “no”, there is none.
    Any grievance that the Mr. Young had concerning the dismissal of the four cases filed in
    1996 in the Hamilton County Chancery Court must be redressed by a timely appeal to this
    Court. This he did not do.
    T.C.A. § 16-4-108 provides as follows:
    -6-
    (a) (1) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals is appellate only, and extends to all
    civil cases except workers' compensation cases and appeals pursuant to §
    37-10-304(g).
    (2) All cases within the jurisdiction thus conferred on the court of appeals shall,
    for purposes of review, be taken directly to the court of appeals in the division
    within which the case arose, the eastern division to include Hamilton County and
    the western division to include Shelby County. As to all other cases, the exclusive
    right of removal and review is in the supreme court. Any case removed by
    mistake to the wrong court shall by such court be transferred to the court having
    jurisdiction thereof, direct.
    (b) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or criminal
    contempt arising out of a civil matter.
    T. C. A. § 16-4-115 provides that “The procedure on appeal in the court of appeals shall
    be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”
    The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 3, provides: “In civil actions every