Allen v. Lloyd ( 2000 )
[…] At this stage
    of the proceedings, a party may amend his pleadings “only by written consent of the adverse party
    or by leave of court.” Rule 15, Tenn. R. Civ. P. No such consent or leave of the court was
    requested.
    Further, the grant or denial of a declaratory judgment is within the discretion of the trial
    court. Love v. Cave, 
    622 S.W.2d 52
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981); East Sevier County Utility District v.
    Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., 
    570 S.W.2d 850
     (Tenn. 1978). The declaratory judgment statutes,
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-14-101, et seq., give the courts some guidance as to the manner in which to
    exercise their discretion. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-14-109 states, “[t]he court may refuse to enter a
    declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entertained, would not
    terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceedings.” It does not appear to us that
    the judgment requested would have had the desired effect, nor that the trial court abused its
    discretion in refusing to grant it.
    -3-
    III. EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES