In re Mason E. ( 2016 )
[…] Like the autopsy
    report in Hutchison, the children‟s test results provide information regarding only the
    medical state of the individual tested.5 Simply, we cannot say that the circuit court
    abused its discretion in allowing the drug test results to be admitted into evidence.
    II.
    We next address Father‟s contention that the trial court erred in finding that the
    children were the victims of severe child abuse within the meaning of the law by clear
    and convincing evidence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(21)(A)(i)
    defines severe child abuse as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure
    to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or
    death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury
    or death.” Serious bodily injury is defined by the statute6 as including, but not limited to,
    second- or third-degree burns, a fracture of any bone, a concussion,
    subdural or subarachnoid bleeding, retinal hemorrhage, cerebral edema,