Amy Elizabeth Luker v. Terry Eugene Luker ( 2021 )
[…] Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-
    104, with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105. The trial court found Husband to be in civil
    contempt pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-104 for his “willful and
    actual failure to adhere to the clear, lawful, and unambiguous” alimony provisions in the
    MDA by not obtaining life insurance naming Wife as beneficiary to secure his alimony
    obligation until October 28, 2020, and not providing her proof of such continuing coverage
    until March 31, 2021. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-104, the statutory
    language regarding omissions in a contempt of court action states:
    (a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet
    in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until
    such person performs it.
    -5-
    (b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation
    can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt
    until it performs the act or pays the damages ordered by the court.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104.
    We find Stark v. Stark, No. W2019-00650-COA-R3-CV, 
    2020 WL 507644
     (Tenn.
    Ct. App. Jan. 31, 2020), to be instructive in this case. In that case, the appellant was held
    in civil contempt and incarcerated for four hours until she purged herself of the contempt.