David Hughes v. The Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] insurer, as the agent of the insurer and not the insured or insured’s beneficiary. This
    subsection (b) shall not affect the apparent authority of an agent.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-6-115
    (b).
    6
    renewal. Mr. Dunne acknowledged at trial that Liberty Mutual could have chosen not to
    renew the policy. It only had to give the requisite notice.
    By statute, an insurer must provide an insured with “notice of its intention not to
    renew [a] commercial risk policy.” See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-1805
    (a). And unless the
    insurer provides this notice “at least sixty (60) days in advance of the end of the policy
    period, . . . the insurer is required to extend the existing policy sixty (60) days from the date
    the notice is provided.” 
    Id.
    Mr. Hughes is correct. The statute did not require Liberty Mutual to issue a renewal
    policy. The insurer could have refused to renew coverage as long as it provided the
    necessary amount of notice. The statute merely required the insurer to extend the existing