Marcus Willis v. Shelby County, Tennessee ( 2009 )
[…] previous suit was dismissed without prejudice and this case was re-filed within one year of the
    dismissal. We agree. Tennessee has long applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-105(a) to toll the
    statute of limitations in cases dismissed from federal court. See Clark v. Robertson, No. 1:05-
    CV-160, 
    2007 WL 708590
    , at *4 (E.D. Tenn. 2007). 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) expressly provides
    that the supplemental claim “shall be tolled while the claim is pending [in federal court] and for a
    8
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115 states the following:
    Notwithstanding any applicable statute of lim itation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a
    federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the
    date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115 (2000).
    9
    28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) permits states to extend the thirty day time that a federal court dismissal tolls a statute
    of limitation. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d).
    -9-