Patsy L. Aldridge v. Pam Aldridge In Re: Conservatorship of Bill M. Aldridge ( 2007 )
[…] same act. Hence, a statute should be construed in its entirety, and as
    a whole. All parts of the act should be considered, and construed
    together. It is not permissible to rest a construction upon any one part
    alone, or upon isolated words, phrases, clauses, or sentences, or to
    give undue effect thereto. The legislative intention, as collected from
    an examination of the whole as well as the separate parts of a statute,
    is not to be defeated by the use of particular terms.
    
    Faust, 206 S.W.3d at 490
    . Thus, we turn to Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114, which provides for the
    award of attorneys fees as follows:
    (a) If a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings, which are
    the court costs, the guardian ad litem fee, the required medical
    examination costs and the attorney's fee for the petitioner, shall be
    charged against the property of the respondent to the extent the
    respondent's property exceeds the supplemental security income
    eligibility limit. If no fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the
    proceedings shall be charged against the petitioner. The guardian ad
    -7-
    litem fee and the attorney's fee for the petitioner shall be established
    by the court. . . . .
    (2001). The statute goes on to provide, in a different section, for the award of attorney’s fees for the
    attorney ad litem: “The cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the
    respondent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-125(b) (Supp. 2006).