Tonya Patrice Ray v. William Martin Ray v. Stephen Eric Staggs ( 2004 )
[…] (7) Neither Ms. Holland’s husband or Mr. Moore’s wife will
    administer corporal punishment to the twins. All of the parties and
    all persons in active concert and participation with them are enjoined
    from speaking derogatorily about each other in the presence of any of
    the children.
    (8) Following the twins’ birth, Mr. Ray believed himself to be
    their natural father. In fact, as was later determined, he was their
    -12-
    stepfather by virtue of his marriage to Ms. Holland who was then his
    wife.
    (9) T.C.A. § 36-6-303 provides, in pertinent part, that a
    stepparent “...may be granted reasonable visitation rights ... upon a
    finding that such visitation rights would be in the best interests of the
    minor child[ren] and that such stepparent is actually providing or
    contributing towards the support of such child[ren].”
    (10) The court specifically finds that the best interests of the
    twins would be served by permitting Mr. Ray to have certain
    visitation rights with them.
    (11) Mr. Ray has evidenced a willingness to provide or
    contribute toward the support of the twins.