Tonya Patrice Ray v. William Martin Ray v. Stephen Eric Staggs ( 2004 )
[…] Moore.
    11. “Whether Mr. Moore is entitled to attorney’s fees from his appeal
    in this matter.”
    -15-
    Since this case was tried by the court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon
    the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the
    evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. See Tenn. R. App.
    P. 13(d).
    I.
    The first issue presented for review is whether the trial court erred in awarding visitation to
    Mr. Ray. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-303 (1996) states:
    Visitation rights of stepparents. – (a) In a suit for annulment,
    divorce or separate maintenance where one (1) party is a stepparent
    to a minor child born to the other party, such stepparent may be
    granted reasonable visitation rights to such child during its minority
    by the court of competent jurisdiction upon a finding that such
    visitation rights would be in the best interests of the minor child and
    that such stepparent is actually providing or contributing towards the
    support of such child.
    (b) Such decree shall remain within the control of the court
    and be subject to such changes or modification as the exigencies of
    the case require.
    The trial court’s final order set forth the following pertinent findings:
    (10) The court specifically finds that the best interests of the
    twins would be served by permitting Mr. Ray to have certain
    visitation rights with them.
    (11) Mr.