Pait v. City of Gatlinburg ( 1997 )
[…] result of Pait’s felony convictions, he was not a “citizen”
    within the meaning of T.C.A. §§ 10-7-503(a) and 10-7-505(a).     The
    trial court granted the defendants’ motion, and Pait appealed,
    arguing that his convictions do not exclude him from the ambit of
    T.C.A. §§ 10-7-503(a) (Supp. 1996) and 10-7-505(a).   We affirm.
    Pait was convicted in 1990 of two felonies -- forgery
    and solicitation to commit first degree murder.   As required by
    statute, the judgments of conviction provide that Pait is
    rendered infamous.    See T.C.A. § 40-20-112 (“Upon conviction for
    any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the
    defendant be infamous...”).   As a result, Pait is no longer
    eligible to vote.    
    Id. Subsequent to his
    incarceration, Pait sought to obtain
    documents relative to his two criminal cases.   In response to his
    request, the Gatlinburg Police Department furnished various