The trial court granted the defendants’ motion, and Pait appealed, arguing that his convictions do not exclude him from the ambit of T.C.A. §§ 10-7-503(a) (Supp. 1996) and 10-7-505(a). We affirm. Pait was convicted in 1990 of two felonies -- forgery and solicitation to commit first degree murder. As required by statute, the judgments of conviction provide that Pait is rendered infamous. See T.C.A. § 40-20-112 (“Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous...”). As a result, Pait is no longer eligible to vote.
Id. Subsequent to hisincarceration, Pait sought to obtain documents relative to his two criminal cases.