Rust v. Rust ( 1997 )
[…] advantage in a civil matter. The court did not directly address the question of Mr.
    Hornsby’s alleged misrepresentation, but presumably found that Mr. Rust did not meet
    his burden of proof on that issue, or that the allegation, if proven, was not sufficiently
    grave to warrant disqualification.
    We believe that it rests within the sound discretion of the trial court to
    determine whether an an attorney should be disqualified from appearing before it in
    a particular case. That discretion is rooted in the court’s general powers, found in
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102(4), to “[c]ontrol, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of
    its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in
    every matter pertaining to the proceeding”. The court’s decision should not be
    - 11 -
    reversed except for abuse of that discretion. We do not find that the chancellor
    abused his discretion, and we accordingly affirm his decision.
    VI.
    At the conclusion of the opinion which preceded his final order, the