Edwin R. Oliver, Individually as Next Friend of Edwin C. Oliver, a Minor v. Prologis Trust ( 2006 )
[…] Appellant also argues under a “public duty” exception, “where the thing to be done or the manner of its execution involves a duty to the public incumbent upon the proprietor or employer,” Pryor, 1998 Tenn. App. LEXIS at *6-7, by citing T.C.A. § 50-5-106(7), a Tennessee statute that prohibits the employment of minors in “[o]ccupations involved in the operation of elevator and other power-driven hoisting apparatus[.]” Appellant argues that a forklift falls under the language of this statute, and that Oliver’s act of holding a strap while Graves drove the forklift constitutes “operation” of such an apparatus.