Id. at 777-78. In contrast, Gronski accepted a legal obligation to pay three-fifths the cost of the equipment in a deferred payment plan, used the equipment himself, and would be the undisputed property owner after all payments were made. Miller does not mandate reversal of the trial court’s decision. The contract provides that practice expenses include those expenses allowed by the I.R.S. for tax purposes, and this is reiterated in the appendix. At trial, Gronski’s expert testified that depreciation of the equipment would be allowed by the I.R.S. under 26 U.S.C.S. § 179, which 4 reads: “A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 179(a) (1995). For depreciation on office furniture and equipment to be deductible, the property must be “acquired by purchase for use in the active conduct of in [sic] a trade or business.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 179(d)(1) (1995). “Purchase” is defined in the Code and the Regulations as “any acquisition of property.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 179(d)(2) (1995); 26 C.F.R. § 1.179-4(c)(1)(i) (1996).