Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 179(a) (1995). For depreciation on office furniture and equipment to be deductible, the property must be “acquired by purchase for use in the active conduct of in [sic] a trade or business.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 179(d)(1) (1995). “Purchase” is defined in the Code and the Regulations as “any acquisition of property.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 179(d)(2) (1995); 26 C.F.R. § 1.179-4(c)(1)(i) (1996). The property must be placed in service. 26 U.S.C.S. § 179(a) (1995); see Crawford v. Commissioner,
65 T.C.M. 2540, 2549 (U.S. Tax Ct. 1993). “The term placed in service means the time that property is first placed by the taxpayer in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function, whether for use in a trade or business, for the production of income, in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.179-4(e) (1996). Gronski satisfies the criteria of § 179. He purchased the property when he signed the contract making him legally liable to pay for it, he acquired it for his medical practice, and he put it into service upon acquisition.