The evidence does not preponderate against the Commission’s factual findings and, therefore, we will not disturb those findings upon appeal. We next consider, given our holdings above, whether the evidence preponderates against the Commission’s findings and resulting decision that there was no deviation from the standard of care. Medical malpractice actions in Tennessee, such as this case, are governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115, which provides, in pertinent part: -14- (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (a) (Supp. 2004). To begin, the Commission found that the nursing techniques testified to by Ms. Wiseman did not establish “the standard of care that was required of a registered nurse on a general orthopaedic recovery floor at UT Hospital.” The Commission found Ms.