Code Ann. § 67-6- 330(13). A use tax is imposed on certain personal property by Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-203: (a) A tax is levied at the rate of six percent (6%) of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; . . . . But, Tenn Code Ann. § 67-6-329(13)(1997 Supp.) exempts all sales made to the state of Tennessee or any county or municipality within the state. The Code also imposes a tax on certain property used by contractors or subcontractors. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-209(b) provides: Where a contractor or subcontractor hereinafter defined as a dealer uses tangible personal property in the performance of the contract, or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations, whether the title to such property be in the contractor, subcontractor, contractee, subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the title holder or such property would be subject to pay the sales or use tax . . . such contractor or subcontractor shall pay a tax at the rate prescribed by § 67-6-203 measured by the purchase price of such property . . . . That section is followed, however, by subsection (c) which provides: The tax imposed by this section shall have no application where the contractor or subcontractor, and the purpose for which such tangible personal property is used, would be exempt from the sales or use tax under any other provision of this chapter. III. We are of the opinion that the critical question in this case is whether Raskin is operating the golf course as the City’s agent or as an independent -3- contractor. This question was the determining factor in United States v. Boyd,