Stanley Alford v. Pamela Alford ( 2002 )
[…] that the language in the case indicates that the court “intended its application more broadly than just
    paternity cases,” our careful review of the case reveals no such indication, and, accordingly, we find
    that the Berryhill case has no application to the instant case. There is simply nothing in that case
    to indicate that the Supreme Court intended for the principles announced there to apply to a married
    – but separated – couple.
    If Wife had believed she was not receiving ample child support from Husband, there was a
    remedy available to her. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(d)(1)(A) (2001) provides that “[t]he juvenile
    court has concurrent jurisdiction and statewide jurisdiction with other courts having the jurisdiction
    to order support for minor children and shall have statewide jurisdiction over the parties involved
    in the case.” In addition, “[i]n any case in which the court has exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction
    to order the payment of child support, the court may issue a child support order when requested by
    a party.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(d)(2) (2001). Therefore, Wife could have, at any time during