Sadler’s second Motion to Amend, because he failed to attach a copy of his proposed amendment to his motion. On July 14, 2000, the State filed a Motion to Dismiss and/or for Summary Judgment. Shortly thereafter, Mr. Sadler filed another Motion for Default Judgment. On September 8, 2000, the trial court filed its final Memorandum and Order in this case. The court denied Mr. Sadler’s Motion for Default Judgment, and granted the State’s Motion to Dismiss. This appeal followed. II. SEPARATION OF POWERS Mr. Sadler’s first argument on appeal is that Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-28-115(c), which deals with the jurisdiction of the Parole Board, is unconstitutional because it violates the separation of powers mandated by the U.S. and Tennessee Constitutions. The statute in question simply reads, “[t]he action of the board in releasing prisoners shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done according to law.” -2- Of course, the United States Constitution is not relevant to our inquiry, because it does not govern the relationships between the different branches of Tennessee government.