Don Daugherty v. Sony Electronics, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] to material facts within the meaning of the … [TCPA].
    54.    The standardized advertising, and written promotional
    materials and all other written promotional efforts undertaken by
    Defendants constitute public and commercial statements made in
    -10-
    connection with the sale of a product, which include statements which
    are untrue or misleading, and which are known by Defendants, or by
    the exercise of reasonable care should have been known, to be untrue
    or misleading, in violation of the … [TCPA].…
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a) provides that “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices
    affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class
    B misdemeanors.” The next subsection, subsection (b), lists forty acts or practices which are to be
    considered unfair and deceptive under the Act. However, prior to setting forth the forty specific acts
    or practices which are considered unlawful, the introduction to subsection (b) states that the