In the Matter of Wayne H. ( 1999 )
[…] because of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1309 specifically addresses
    carrying weapons on school property and declares the carrying of a weapon with
    intent to go armed is a Class E Felony. The conduct charged in this case, if
    committed by an adult, would subject such adult to criminal liability. Where a
    juvenile is concerned violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1309
    is a "delinquent act". 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102
    (b)(9).
    Neither Rule 13(d) nor Rule 13(e) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure
    envision appellate review of the hybrid created by Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 37-1-133 wherein it provides in part: "(a) An order of disposition or
    other adjudication in a proceeding under this part is not a conviction of crime and
    does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or
    operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment."
    Rule of Appellate Procedure 13(d) involving appeals in civil actions
    provides that in nonjury cases the findings of fact by the trial court are
    accompanied by a presumption of correctness unless the preponderance of the