The Appeals Tribunal of the Department of Labor held a hearing on June 21, 2000 which afforded both CARTA and Autry an opportunity to present evidence. At that hearing, uncontested proof was presented establishing that Autry was required to a “Medical Examiner’s Certificate” that certified his medical fitness to hold a commercial driver’s license as a condition of his employment. .... II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The standard of review that the Court is to apply when reviewing the decisions of the Department of Labor regarding claims for unemployment compensation is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(2) which provides: The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. However, the Court does not defer to the Department of Labor’s conclusions of law. Frogge v. Davenport,
902 S.W.2d 920, 922 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995); Perryman v. Bible,
653 S.W.2d 424, 429 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983); Irvin v. Binkley,
577 S.W.2d 677, 678 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1978).