Pelilia San Juan-Torregosa v. Engracia Torregosa Garcia ( 2002 )
[…] 1991 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 167.1
    1
    That same year, the legislature amended the statute again to add “withdrawal” along with
    “withholding” in the above definition, and amended the statutory living will form to include a
    specific provision regarding artificially provided nourishment and fluids. 1991 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch.
    344.
    -6-
    The Chancellor’s construction of this provision, would render this section of the
    statute in conflict with other sections of the statute. For example, in the “legislative intent” section
    of this statute, Tenn. Code Ann. §32-11-102, the general assembly declared that it is the “law of the
    state of Tennessee that every person has the fundamental and inherent right to die naturally with as
    much dignity as circumstances permit and to accept, refuse, withdraw from, or otherwise control
    decisions relating to the rendering of the person’s own medical care”, and that the general assembly
    “further” empowered the exercise of this right by providing that persons can execute a living will.
    Use of the word “further” establishes that a living will is an additional way that one can exercise this
    right declared to be fundamental and inherent.