Pelilia San Juan-Torregosa v. Engracia Torregosa Garcia ( 2002 )
[…] conforms as best it may to the wishes expressed by the patient while competent.
    Missouri requires that evidence of the incompetent’s wishes as to the withdrawal of
    treatment be proved by clear and convincing evidence. The question, then, is
    whether the United States Constitution forbids the establishment of this procedural
    safeguard by the State. We hold that it does not.
    Id. at 280.
    Tennessee’s public policy on this issue is set forth in the Legislative intent section
    of the Tennessee Right to Natural Death Act, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §32-11-102. This statute
    reads:
    The general assembly declares it to be the law of the state of Tennessee that every
    person has the fundamental and inherent right to die naturally with as much dignity
    as circumstances permit and to accept, refuse, withdraw from, or otherwise control
    decisions relating to the rendering of the person's own medical care, specifically
    including palliative care and the use of extraordinary procedures and treatment.
    This policy belongs to every person, and does not distinguish between those who are
    competent and those who are not. In State Dept. of Human Services v. Northern, 
    563 S.W.2d 197
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1978), an elderly person was found to be incompetent to make a decision regarding