Bobby Bobbitt v. Dorothy B. Shell, Commissioner ( 2003 )
[…] A district forester administers
    each of the multi-county districts. The “competitive areas” for D ivision o f Forestry are the variou s forestry d istricts
    across the state. At issue in this case are Forestry Districts 1 and 2.
    2
    112 0-11 -.08 E XC EP TION S AN D N ON -GR IEV AB LE MAT TE RS...
    (8) Actions resulting from reductions in force when an approved reduction in force
    plan was follow ed...
    (14) matters relating to internal agency or program management which are based
    on discretionary decision making.
    3
    Id.
    4
    T.C.A . § 4-5-223 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Declaratory orders.–(a) Any affected person may petition an agency for a
    declaratory order as to the validity or app licability of a statute, rule or o rder within
    the prim ary jurisd iction of the agency. T he age ncy shall:
    (1) Convene a contested case hearing pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and
    issue a declaratory order which shall be subject to review in the Chancery Court of
    Davidson County, unless o therwise specifically provided by statute, in the manner
    provided for the review of decisions in contested cases; or
    (2) Refuse to issue a dec laratory order in which eve nt the pe rson p etitioning the
    agency for a declaratory order m ay app ly for a declaratory judgment as provided
    in § 4-5-224.
    *                                       *                               *
    (c) If an agency has not set a petition for a declaratory order for a contested case
    hearing within sixty (60) days after receipt of the petition, the agency shall be
    deemed to have denied the petition and to have refused to issue a declaratory order.
    -2-
    in the Chancery Court of Davidson County on June 1, 1998. Appellants also filed a motion for a
    contested case hearing and, by Order dated November 23, 1998, the chancery court remanded the
    matter to the Department of Personnel (“Personnel”) to conduct a hearing, pursuant to T.C.A.§ 4-5-