It does not depend on the conduct or agreement of the parties. Shelby County v. City of Memphis,
211 Tenn. 410, 413,
365 S.W.2d 291, 292 (1963); James v. Kennedy,
174 Tenn. 591, 595,
129 S.W.2d 215, 216 (1939). Thus, the parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on a trial or an appellate court by appearance, plea, consent, silence, or waiver. State ex rel. Dep’t of Social Servs. v. Wright,
736 S.W.2d 84, 85 n.2 (Tenn. 1987); Caton v. Pic-Walsh Freight Co.,
211 Tenn. 334, 338,
364 S.W.2d 931, 933 (1963); Dishmon v. Shelby State Cmty. Coll.,
15 S.W.3d at 480.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-101(2000) states succinctly that “[c]ircuit judges and chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus, upon petition or bill, supported by affidavit.”9 In light of this statute, all circuit courts, including the Circuit Court for Sequatchie County, clearly have subject matter jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus in appropriate cases.