(c) If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual who would otherwise be an heir or devisee survived the decedent by one hundred twenty (120) hours, it is deemed that such individual failed to survive for the required period. This section is not to be applied if its application would result in property of any nature escheating to the state. Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-3-104 provides: Where there is no sufficient evidence that two (2) joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be distributed one-half ( 1/2) as if one had survived and one-half ( 1/2) as if the other had survived . . . . Under Tennessee law, spouses holding property as tenants by the entirety have the right as a unit to the current use and enjoyment of the property. See Weaver v. Hamrick,
907 S.W.2d 385, 388 (Tenn. 1995) (citing In re Arango,
992 F.2d 611, 613-614 (6th Cir. 1993).