Jacqueline Huls v. Jason N. Alford ( 2008 )
[…] (c) Upon an initial finding of danger of substantial harm to
    the child, the court shall then determine whether grandparent
    visitation would be in the best interests of the child based upon the
    factors in § 36-6-307. Upon such determination, reasonable visitation
    may be ordered.…
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-306 (Supp. 2008).
    In 
    Smallwood, supra
    , the Supreme Court discussed the important distinction between
    awarding a non-custodial parent visitation versus awarding a grandparent visitation. The Court
    stated:
    Under section 36-6-301 of the Tennessee Code Annotated,
    barring the likelihood of endangerment to the child, a court is
    required to award visitation to a non-custodial parent: “After making
    an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the
    non-custodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the
    child and the non-custodial parent to maintain a parent-child
    relationship....” In contrast, under the version of section 36-6-306 in
    effect at the time this visitation petition was filed in February of 2003
    and under the current version of the statute, prior to granting a
    grandparent’s request for visitation, a court must find “the presence