Russell Graves v. Kraft Foods ( 2000 )
[…] . We note that
    the supreme court has recognized that “a broad provision authorizing a court without subject
    matter jurisdiction over a case to transfer the case to any proper court would promote judicial
    economy.” 
    Id.
     However, the court made clear that any such provision required the enactment of
    a statute by the legislature.
    Kraft cites sections 16-4-108 and 16-11-102 of the Tennessee Code, and rule 17 of the
    Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure as statutory authority for the transfer of this appeal from
    chancery court to circuit court. Section 16-4-108 states:
    (a)(1) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals is appellate only, and extends to all
    civil cases except workers' compensation cases and appeals pursuant to § 37-10-
    304(g).
    -3-
    (2) All cases within the jurisdiction thus conferred on the court of appeals
    shall, for purposes of review, be taken directly to the court of appeals in the
    division within which the case arose, the eastern division to include Hamilton
    County and the western division to include Shelby County. As to all other cases,
    the exclusive right of removal and review is in the supreme court. Any case
    removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by such court be transferred to the
    court having jurisdiction thereof, direct.
    (b) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or
    criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108
     (1994). It is clear upon closer inspection that this statute only
    provides statutory authority for the transfer of appeals by the Tennessee Court of Appeals. As