Russell Graves v. Kraft Foods ( 2000 )
[…] court having jurisdiction thereof, direct.
    (b) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or
    criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108
     (1994). It is clear upon closer inspection that this statute only
    provides statutory authority for the transfer of appeals by the Tennessee Court of Appeals. As
    such, it does not provide any authority to allow a chancery court to transfer an improperly made
    appeal to a circuit court and thus has no application to the present case.
    Kraft also cites section 16-11-102 of the Tennessee Code as providing the authority to
    transfer the appeal. This statute states:
    (a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all
    civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages
    for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for
    injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no
    demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the
    chancery court, except in the cases excepted.
    (b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted above brought in the
    chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction,
    may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by
    the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102
     (1994). This statute has been interpreted by the supreme court as
    providing the statutory authority to chancery court to transfer many types of improperly filed
    original causes of action to circuit court. See e.g., Flowers v. Dyer County, 
    830 S.W.2d 51