Barsha Bates Land v. Larry W. Barnes ( 2008 )
[…] And
    I believe the make-up of the physicians in Fayetteville and Lincoln County are very
    similar.
    Based upon this testimony, we disagree with the trial court’s conclusion that Dr. Polow failed to
    provide a sufficient factual basis for her belief that Murray County, Georgia, was a similar
    community to Lincoln County, Tennessee.
    1
    Although Dr. Polow also testified that she acted as a preceptor for several nurse practitioner programs, she
    did not begin this role until 2002.
    4
    However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a) also requires that the expert be familiar with
    “[t]he recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty
    thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b)
    likewise provides, in part, that the expert must have been licensed to practice “a profession or
    specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case.” The