Barsha Bates Land v. Larry W. Barnes ( 2008 )
[…] “when the trial court reaches a decision against logic that causes a harm to the complaining party or
    when the trial court applies an incorrect legal standard.” Riley v. Whybrew, 
    185 S.W.3d 393
    , 399
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). The trial court’s decision will be upheld “‘so long as reasonable minds can
    disagree as to the propriety of the [trial court’s] decision.’” 
    Id. at 399
    (quoting State v. Scott, 
    33 S.W.3d 746
    , 751 (Tenn. 2000)).
    Analysis
    The plaintiff’s burden of proof in a medical malpractice action is set forth at Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-26-115(a), which provides:
    2
    (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence
    as provided by subsection (b):
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and
    the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which
    the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or
    wrongful action occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
    reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff
    suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
    The plaintiff must put on expert proof to establish the relevant standard of care, its breach, and
    causation. Norris v. East Tennessee Children’s Hosp., 
    195 S.W.3d 78
    , 86 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005).
    With respect to the standard of care, subsection (a)(1) includes the “locality rule,” which requires
    the plaintiff to prove the standard of acceptable practice in the community in which the defendant
    practiced or a “similar community.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) further provides:
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this
    state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required
    to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the
    state or a continguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the