Barsha Bates Land v. Larry W. Barnes ( 2008 )
[…] Richenberger, 
    152 S.W.3d 505
    , 511 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) Since
    a physician’s assistant may only render diagnostic or therapeutic services under the “supervision,
    control and responsibility of a licensed physician,” there is considerable doubt that a physician’s
    assistant would be competent to testify as to causation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-204(b).
    Even apart from the lack of evidence of causation, however, we find no abuse of discretion
    in the trial court’s decision to exclude Mr. Stevens’ testimony. As discussed above, Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-26-115(a) requires that the expert be familiar with “[t]he recognized standard of
    acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant
    practices in the community.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) requires that the expert be licensed
    to practice “a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to
    the issues in the case.” Mr. Stevens testified that he had been a physician assistant in the emergency