In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] claimed, then the individual’s homestead exemption shall be five thousand
    dollars ($5,000). The homestead exemption shall not be subject to execution,
    attachment, or sale under legal proceedings during the life of the individual.
    Upon the death of an individual who is head of family, any such exemption
    shall inure to the benefit of the surviving spouse and their minor children for
    as long as the spouse or the minor children use such property as a principal
    place of residence.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-204 states:
    (a) The surviving spouse may make application to any one of the courts
    named in § 30-2-202 in the county where the husband or wife, as the case may
    28
    be, last resided before death, for the appointment of two (2) freeholders or
    householders of the county, unconnected by affinity or consanguinity with
    those interested in the estate of the deceased, to allot and set apart the
    homestead to the applicant, in connection with the county surveyor, or his
    deputy.
    (b) Any action to set aside the property designated in this section shall be
    brought within the time limits set by § 31-4-102.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-209 states:
    If real estate is so situated that homestead cannot be set apart, as herein
    provided, then the realty shall be sold and five thousand dollars ($5,000) of
    the proceeds invested in real estate, under the direction of the court having