In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] On
    remand this issue can be examined utilizing properly authenticated documents.
    VIII.    Whether the Husband is entitled to an exemption for Homestead.
    The Executor claims that the Husband is not entitled to an exemption for homestead
    because “he has elected against the provisions made for him in the Will and has therefor
    rejected the right to continue to reside in the real property owned in the Decedent’s name
    alone.” The Husband claims that he is entitled to an exemption for homestead pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated sections 30-2-204 and 30-2-209. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 26-2-301, provides:
    An individual, whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a
    homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual
    and used by the individual or the individual’s spouse or dependent, as a
    principal place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead
    exemption shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000); provided,
    individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place of
    residence shall be entitled to homestead exemptions, the aggregate value of
    which exemptions combined shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred
    dollars ($7,500), which shall be divided equally among them in the event the
    homestead exemptions are claimed in the same proceeding; provided, if only
    one (1) of the joint owners of real property used as their principal place of
    residence is involved in the proceeding wherein homestead exemption is
    claimed, then the individual’s homestead exemption shall be five thousand
    dollars ($5,000). The homestead exemption shall not be subject to execution,
    attachment, or sale under legal proceedings during the life of the individual.
    Upon the death of an individual who is head of family, any such exemption
    shall inure to the benefit of the surviving spouse and their minor children for
    as long as the spouse or the minor children use such property as a principal
    place of residence.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-204 states:
    (a) The surviving spouse may make application to any one of the courts
    named in § 30-2-202 in the county where the husband or wife, as the case may
    28
    be, last resided before death, for the appointment of two (2) freeholders or