In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] White v. Watson, 
    571 S.W.2d 493
    , 495
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1978). Hence, if the Probate Court determines that the Husband did not
    agree to the transfer of the $160,000 into two pay on death accounts for the benefit of the
    Decedent’s children, then upon the Decedent’s death, ownership of the $160,000
    immediately vested to the Husband, not the Decedent’s children. 
    Sloan, 241 S.W.2d at 507
    .
    If the Probate Court determines on remand that the account was not held as tenants by
    the entirety, Tennessee Code Annotated section 31-1-105 may apply. Section 31-1-105
    defines a fraudulent transfer as:
    Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to defeat
    the surviving spouse of the surviving spouse’s distributive or elective share, is, at
    the election of the surviving spouse, includable in the decedent’s net estate under
    § 31-4-101(b), and voidable to the extent the other assets in the decedent’s net
    estate are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share amount payable to the
    surviving spouse under § 31-4-101(c).
    For Tennessee Code Annotated section 31-1-105 to apply, courts must determine that
    the decedent intended to prevent the surviving spouse from receiving his or her elective share
    and that the transfer was fraudulent. McClure v. Stegall, 
    729 S.W.2d 263
    , 265 (Tenn. Ct.