In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] IV.      Whether the Probate Court erred in calculating the award of exempt
    property.
    18
    On appeal, the Executor claims that the Probate Court erred by awarding as exempt
    property the value of tangible personal property, consisting of household furnishings and
    lawn equipment because the property was used primarily in the Decedent’s trade or business,
    was used for investment purposes, or was owned jointly by the Decedent and her Husband.
    The Husband claims that the Probate Court did not err in calculating the award of exempt
    property.
    Section 30-2-101 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides:
    (a)The surviving spouse of an intestate decedent, or a spouse who elects
    against a decedent's will, is entitled to receive from the decedent's estate the
    following exempt property having a fair-market value (in excess of any
    indebtedness and other amounts secured by any security interests in such
    property) which does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000):
    (1) Tangible personal property normally located in, or used in or about, the
    principal residence of the decedent and not used primarily in a trade or
    business or for investment purposes, and
    (2) A motor vehicle or vehicles not used primarily in a trade or business. If
    there is no surviving spouse, the decedent's unmarried minor children are
    entitled as tenants in common only to such exempt property as described in
    subdivision (a)(1). Rights to such exempt property are in addition to any
    benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or unmarried minor children
    by intestate succession, elective share, homestead or year's support allowance.
    The Executor claims that the Probate Court erred by concluding that the household
    furnishings, lawn equipment, and the motor home were exempt property. A husband and
    wife can own property separately, as tenants in common, or as tenants by the entirety. To