In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] when calculating the award for year’s support.
    A. The Executor claims that the trial court erred when determining the award for year’s
    support by not considering that the Husband “received over $1,200.00 a month in rent
    from the three apartments in the house” and “did not include the value to the Husband
    of continuing to live in the fourth apartment in the house at virtually no expense since
    the operational cost of the house was paid from the rents from the other three
    apartments . . . .”
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(a), the award for year’s
    support is determined according to the “surviving spouse’s previous standard of living,
    taking into account the condition of the estate of the deceased spouse.” The rental income
    the Husband received from the three apartments and the value of the Husband living in the
    fourth apartment after the Decedent’s death does not relate to the Husband’s standard of
    living prior to the Decedent’s death.