In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] Co., 78 S.W.3d at 296
    . Therefore, we find that the evidence does not preponderate against
    the Probate Court’s finding that the lawn equipment was not used primarily in a trade or
    business.
    V.      Whether the Probate Court erred in calculating the award of year’s support
    by deducting the award of exempt property from the award of year’s
    support.
    On appeal, the Husband claims that the Probate Court erred in calculating the award
    of year’s support by deducting the award of exempt property from the award of year’s
    support.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(a) states that:
    In addition to the right to homestead, an elective share under title 31, chapter
    4, and exempt property, the surviving spouse of an intestate, or a surviving
    spouse who elects to take against a decedent's will, is entitled to a reasonable
    allowance in money out of the estate for such surviving spouse's maintenance
    during the period of one (1) year after the death of the spouse, according to
    such surviving spouse's previous standard of living, taking into account the
    condition of the estate of the deceased spouse. The court may consider the
    totality of the circumstances in fixing the allowance authorized by this
    section, including assets which may have passed to the spouse outside
    probate.
    Pursuant to the cited section of our Code, the Probate Court found that for the
    Husband to maintain his standard of living for one year, he would need $25,142.38. The
    Probate Court then deducted the award of exempt property from the award of year’s support
    and arrived at a negative balance.
    The Husband claims that the Probate Court erred by deducting the award of exempt
    property from the award of year’s support. The year’s support statute provides that an award
    of year’s support is “[i]n addition to the right to homestead, and elective share under title 31,
    chapter 4, and exempt property . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-102(a) (emphasis added).
    Thus, the award for year’s support is clearly in addition to the award of exempt property.
    Therefore, the Probate Court erred when calculating the award for year’s support by
    offsetting the year’s support award with the award of exempt property.
    The Court stated that it was “required to credit the amount of exempt property
    awarded to the surviving spouse against the allowance of year’s support” pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(c), which provides:
    The court may authorize the surviving spouse to receive any personal property
    of the estate in lieu of all or part of the money allowance authorized by this
    21
    section, and in any case where the court makes an allowance in money, the
    surviving spouse shall be entitled to select and receive any personal property
    of the estate, of a value not exceeding the allowance in money, which shall be
    in lieu of and which value shall be credited against the allowance.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(c) gives the Probate Court the option to allow
    the surviving spouse to select property of the estate in lieu of money. Presumably, the
    spouse would select non-exempt property. The statute does not state that the court can give
    exempt property in lieu of the award for year’s support. Once the Probate Court allows the