In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] named in § 30-2-202 in the county where the husband or wife, as the case may
    28
    be, last resided before death, for the appointment of two (2) freeholders or
    householders of the county, unconnected by affinity or consanguinity with
    those interested in the estate of the deceased, to allot and set apart the
    homestead to the applicant, in connection with the county surveyor, or his
    deputy.
    (b) Any action to set aside the property designated in this section shall be
    brought within the time limits set by § 31-4-102.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-209 states:
    If real estate is so situated that homestead cannot be set apart, as herein
    provided, then the realty shall be sold and five thousand dollars ($5,000) of
    the proceeds invested in real estate, under the direction of the court having
    jurisdiction to be held as homestead subject to the law governing homestead,
    or if the court deems it more desirable and practical, it may order the
    payment of five thousand dollars ($5,000) in cash or other personal property
    outright and in fee to the surviving spouse, if any, otherwise to the minor
    children, if any, in lieu of all other homestead rights in the realty of the
    deceased.
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-301, the Husband is
    entitled to his homestead exemption in the property located at 140 Tusculum Road
    because the property was his principal place of residence immediately prior to the
    Decedent’s death. When the Decedent died, the property became the property of her
    son, James McClendon under the terms of her will, with a life estate reserved to her
    Husband. The Husband exercised his right to his homestead exemption. Pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-209, the Probate Court deemed it more
    desirable and practical to order the payment of five thousand dollars ($5,000) in cash
    in lieu of all other homestead rights in the realty of the deceased. The Husband is
    entitled to an award of homestead, and the Probate Court did not err in awarding the
    Decedent’s Husband $5,000 in lieu of all of his homestead rights.
    IX.      Whether the Probate Court erred in calculating the surviving spouse’s
    elective share.