In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] the year after Mrs. Grass died, the Husband received $20,510.00 with a profit of
    $13,251.00 with no living expense attributable to his deceased spouse . . . .”
    D. by not considering that the 1.16 acre tract of land located on Bart Drive in Antioch,
    Tennessee, that the Husband “received by virtue of ownership with an undisputed
    value of $5,800.00 . . . ,” and
    E. by not considering that “the estate had less than $15,000.00 in cash, and that as a
    matter of law, the year’s support cannot be paid out of the real estate of the
    decedent.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(a) states that “a surviving spouse who
    elects to take against a decedent’s will, is entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of
    22
    the estate for such surviving spouse’s maintenance during the period of one (1) year after the
    death of the spouse, according to such surviving spouse’s previous standard of living, taking
    into account the condition of the estate of the deceased spouse.” Thus, pursuant to this
    statute, the award for year’s support is based on the Husband’s standard of living prior to the
    Decedent’s death. “[T]he words ‘taking into account the condition of the estate’ refer to a
    situation in which the estate is not sufficient to pay the full year’s support without serious
    impairment or depletion . . . .” Phipps v. Watts, 
    781 S.W.2d 863
    , 867 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    1989).5
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(a) further states that “[t]he court may
    consider the totality of the circumstances in fixing the allowance authorized by this section,
    including assets which may have passed to the spouse outside probate.” (emphasis added).
    Therefore, the decision to consider the totality of the circumstances is left to the discretion of
    the Probate Court, and the standard of review is the abuse of discretion standard.
    In Eldridge v. Eldridge, 
    42 S.W.3d 82