In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] Court determines that the property did not pass outside of probate, the entire value of the
    Decedent’s share of the property shall be included in the Decedent’s net estate.
    The Husband further claims that the Probate Court erred by including in the
    Decedent’s gross estate the $100,000 that the Husband withdrew from a joint bank account
    prior to the Decedent’s death. Tennessee Code Annotated section 31-4-101(c) provides that
    the decedent's gross estate shall be determined by the court in the same manner as for
    34
    inheritance tax purposes pursuant to T.C.A. §§ 67- 8-301 et seq. . . . .” As quoted above,
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-8-305(a) only addresses property that “upon the death
    of the decedent, the survivor or survivors became entitled to the immediate possession,
    ownership or enjoyment of such property . . . .” In this case, the Husband removed the
    money from the joint bank account prior to the Decedent’s death. The Husband then gave
    the money to his children. Arguably, prior to the Decedent’s death, the Husband no longer