In Re: Estate of Mary A. Grass ( 2008 )
[…] surviving spouse by the estate shall be “reduced by the value of all assets includable in the
    decedent's gross estate which were transferred, or deemed transferred, to the surviving
    spouse.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-4-101(c). “The decedent's gross estate shall be determined
    by the court in the same manner as for inheritance tax purposes pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated sections 67-8-301, et seq., except that the value of any life estate or trust for the
    lifetime benefit of the surviving spouse shall be actuarially determined.” 
    Id. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 67-8-305(a) provides:
    Whenever any property was held jointly by the decedent and one (1) or more
    persons as tenants by the entirety or otherwise, or was deposited in banks or
    other depositories or institutions in the joint names of the decedent and one
    31
    (1) or more other persons and was payable to one (1) or more, or to the
    survivor or survivors, so that, upon the death of the decedent, the survivor or
    survivors became entitled to the immediate possession, ownership or
    enjoyment of such property, the entire value of any such property shall be
    deemed to have been transferred from the decedent to the survivor or
    survivors, and such transfer shall be subject to the inheritance tax imposed by
    parts 3-5 of this chapter, except:
    (1) Where the decedent and the survivor are husband and wife at the death of
    the decedent, there shall be deducted one half ( 1/2 ) of the value of the
    taxable transfer; . . . .
    Therefore, the Husband’s elective share shall be reduced by one half (1/2) of the value of any
    property that was held by the Decedent and her Husband as tenants by the entirety. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 67-8-305(a).
    As stated above, the Executor’s first claim is that the Probate Court erred by
    including the $160,000 transfer in the net estate as a fraudulent transfer. If on remand, the
    Probate Court determines that the $160,000 and the “jointly owned property” were held by