Joe Parker v. Board of Commissioners of Roane Co., and TN Board of Commissioners of Roane Co., TN v. Joe Parker ( 2000 )
[…] told otherwise in discovery by Appellee, who should have known. We also note that Appellants
    discussed the issue of this newly discovered evidence in their brief, but Appellee did not address the
    issue in its brief. It is difficult for us to see how Appellee could object to the consideration by the
    Trial Court of the apparently correct fact that there was other property zoned A-2 in Roane County,
    especially so in this trial based not upon live testimony but upon stipulations. Therefore, we hold
    the Trial Court erred in refusing to grant Appellants’ motion.
    T.C.A. § 27-3-128 provides:
    Remand for correction of record. The court shall also, in all cases,
    where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of
    some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without
    culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further
    proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the
    order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
    This Court has previously applied T.C.A. § 27-3-128 in situations where justice
    requires a remand for a hearing to develop facts critical to a determination of one or more issues.
    See Murvin v. Cofer, 
    968 S.W.2d 304
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997); Sims v. Stewart, 
    973 S.W.2d 597