Michael J. Stegman v. Rod Mills D/B/A Rods Towing ( 1999 )
[…] This appeal followed.
    II.
    The setting aside of a judgment pursuant to Rule
    60.02, Tenn.R.Civ.P. is within the sound discretion of the
    trial court; thus, we review a trial court’s denial of a Rule
    60.02 motion for an abuse of discretion.   Underwood v. Zurich
    Ins. Co., 
    854 S.W.2d 94
    , 97 (Tenn. 1993); Toney v. Mueller Co.,
    
    810 S.W.2d 145
    , 147 (Tenn. 1991); Henderson v. Kirby, 
    944 S.W.2d 602
    , 605 (Tenn.App. 1996).
    III.
    A foreign judgment filed for registration in a court
    of this state in accordance with T.C.A. § 26-6-104 “has the
    same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses
    and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a
    judgment of a court of record of this state and may be
    Page 4
    enforced or satisfied in like manner.”    T.C.A. § 26-6-104 (c)
    (1980).   “Thus, the grounds and procedures for vacating or
    reopening foreign judgments are those contained in
    Tenn.R.Civ.P. 60.02.”   Biogen Distributors, Inc. v. Tanner,
    
    842 S.W.2d 253
    , 256 (Tenn.App. 1992).    Rule 60.02 provides, in