Crabtree v. Dodd ( 1999 )
[…] Dodd points out that Dr. Crabtree’s agreement with the TMA specifically requested advocacy on his
    behalf with State Volunteer. As noted above, the trial court found it unnecessary to rule on the
    immunity issues, but concluded that, “had [immunity] been a viable issue it is the opinion of the
    undersigned that the defendant, Dr. Dodd, would have been entitled to statutory immunity as a
    matter of law” because the record contained no proof that Dr. Dodd acted in bad faith or with malice.
    The Tennessee Peer Review Law of 1967, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 63-6-219,
    provides immunity for persons or committees engaged in professional peer review activity
    “undertaken or performed within the scope or function of the duties of such committees, if made or
    taken in good faith and without malice and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably
    believed to exist.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219
    (d)(1) (1997). The Peer Review Law provides
    immunity for persons on committees performing peer review activities as well as for any person
    “acting as a staff member of a medical review committee, any person under contract or other formal
    agreement with a medical review committee, [or] any person who participates with or assists a
    medical review committee with respect to its functions.” 
    Id.
     The legislative policy in enacting the
    Peer Review Law was to “encourage committees made up of Tennessee’s licensed physicians to
    candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers’ professional conduct,
    competence, and ability to practice medicine.” 
    Id.
     § 63-6-219(b)(1). The statute states:
    As incentive for the medical profession to undertake professional review, .
    . . peer review committees must be protected from liability for their good-faith
    efforts. To this end, peer review committees should be granted certain immunities
    12
    relating to their actions undertaken as part of their responsibility to review,
    discipline, and educate the profession. . . .
    Id. § 63-6-219(b)(2). A “peer review committee” or “medical review committee” is defined as:
    any committee of a state or local professional association or society, including
    impaired physician peer review committees, programs, malpractice support groups
    and their staff personnel, . . . or similar entity, the function of which, or one (1) of the
    functions of which, is to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by
    providers of health care service to provide intervention, support, or rehabilitative
    referrals or services . . . .
    Id. (emphasis added). The statute provides that records and proceedings of peer review committees
    shall be used “only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee.” Id. § 63-6-219(e).
    “One (1) proper function of such committees shall include advocacy for physicians before other
    medical peer review committees, peer review organizations, health care entities, private and
    governmental insurance carriers, national or local accreditation bodies, and the state board of
    medical examiners of this or any other state.” Id. (emphasis added).
    The Peer Review Committee clearly falls within the definition of a “peer review committee”
    as defined by the statute. Impaired physician peer review committees are specifically listed as an
    example of a “peer review committee.” See id. § 63-6-219(c).