Paul Leonard v. Leo's Exterminating Services, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] the TCPA claim to be barred by the applicable statute of limitations. We do not reach the
    other arguments made with respect to the TCPA claim.5
    The trial court did not make an explicit finding with regard to the statute of
    limitations. Therefore, we conduct our own inquiry to determine where the preponderance
    of the evidence lies. Kesterson v. Varner, 
    172 S.W.3d 556
    , 566 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). The
    statute of limitations applicable to TCPA claims is codified at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110
    (Supp. 2009), and the operative language is as follows: “Any action commenced pursuant
    to [the TCPA] shall be brought within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful
    act or practice . . . .” The inclusion of the word “discovery” incorporates the discovery rule
    into the TCPA as this court explained in Schmank v. Sonic Automotive, Inc., No. E2007-
    01857-COA-R3-CV, 
    2008 WL 2078076
     (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed May 16, 2008):