Harold Dean McDaniel v. Kimberly Ruth McDaniel ( 2010 )
[…] The factual findings of the Trial Court are accorded a presumption of
    correctness, and we will not overturn those factual findings unless the evidence
    preponderates against them. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Bogan v. Bogan, 
    60 S.W.3d 721
    ,
    727 (Tenn. 2001). With respect to legal issues, our review is conducted “under a pure de
    novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower
    courts.” Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. of Educ., 
    58 S.W.3d 706
    , 710
    (Tenn. 2001).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601
    (a)(1) (2006) provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    Wiretapping and electronic surveillance – Prohibited acts –
    Exceptions. – (a)(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided
    in §§ 39-13-601 - 39-13-603 and title 40, chapter 6, part 3, a
    person commits an offense who:
    (A) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures
    any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire,
    oral, or electronic communication;
    (B) Intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other
    person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or
    other device to intercept any oral communication when:
    (i) The device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a
    signal through, a wire, cable, or other like connection
    used in wire communication; or
    (ii) The device transmits communications by radio, or
    interferes with the transmission of the communication;
    4
    The appeals by Mother and Jerrolds initially were separate appeals, but we entered an order
    combining the two cases.
    -6-
    (C) Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other
    person the contents of any wire, oral or electronic
    communication, knowing or having reason to know that the
    information was obtained through the interception of a wire,
    oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection
    (a); or
    (D) Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any
    wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having
    reason to know, that the information was obtained through the
    interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication in
    violation of this subsection (a).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601
    (a)(1) (2006).
    The courts interpreting the Tennessee statute and/or its federal counterpart
    generally are in agreement that there is no violation of either state or federal law if one party
    to a conversation consents to the recording.