Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-206, there is no duty to warn in this case; (2) that, even without
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-206, there would be no duty to warn because Melissa and Deloris Stewart were already aware of Mr. Stewart’s violent tendencies; (3) that Dr. Caruso’s affidavit is insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact on the element of causation. We must begin by examining the effect of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-206, which states: IF AND ONLY IF (1) a service recipient has communicated to a qualified mental health professional3 or behavior analyst an actual threat of bodily harm against a clearly identified victim, AND (2) the professional, using the reasonable skill, knowledge, and care ordinarily possessed and exercised by the professional’s specialty under similar circumstances, has determined or reasonably should have determined that the service recipient has the apparent ability to commit such an act and is likely to carry out the threat unless prevented from doing so, THEN (3) the professional shall take reasonable care to predict, warn of, or take precautions to protect the identified victim from the service recipient’s violent behavior.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-207provides that the duty imposed by
Tenn.