Kenneth J. Sigel, M.D. v. The Monarch Condominium Association, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Steppach, 346
    S.W.3d at 506 (quoting State v. Sims, 
    45 S.W.3d 1
    , 11 (Tenn. 2001)).
    We recognize that at least one state court construing similar statutory language has concluded
    that ballots for the election of the board of a condominium association must be made available
    to a unit owner on demand. See Pantelidis v. Barclay Condo. Assen, No. 3819, 
    2001 WL 1807912
    , at *1; 2001 Phila. Ct. Com. *Pl. LEXIS 113, at *3-4 (Pa. Com. Pl. Jan. 18. 2001)
    (interpreting 8 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3316 of the Uniform Condominium Act, which provides that
    “all financial and other records [of a condominium] shall be made reasonably available for
    examination by any unit owner . . . .”, to include election ballots). See also Koslow v.
    Woodbridge Lake Prop. Owners Ass’n, No. CV040092738, 
    2006 WL 1738237
    , at *3-4; 2006
    Conn. Super. LEXIS 1737, at *9-10, 13 (Conn. Super. Ct. June 7, 2006) (explaining that the