State of Tennessee, et a. v. Centurion Industria e Comercio de Cigarros, L.T.D. A. and Tantus Tobacco, L.L.C. v. State of Tennesse ( 2011 )
[…] all sales of the manufacturer when calculating the escrow obligation. This resulted in the
    escrow accounts for the Berkley brand cigarettes being opened in the name of Samurai rather
    than Sudamax.
    The agreement between Tantus and Sudamax resulted in the sale of Berkley brand
    cigarettes in Tennessee as early as 2003. Anticipating the escrow deposit that would occur,
    Samurai sent a letter to the Tennessee Attorney General’s Office, requesting the release of
    2
    Following the 2004 amendment, Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-31-103(a)(2)(B)(ii) currently
    reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    To the extent that a tobacco product manufacturer establishes that the
    amount it was required to place into escrow on account of units sold in the
    state in a particular year was greater than the master settlement agreement
    payments, as determined pursuant to § IX(i) of the master settlement
    agreement including after final determination of all adjustments, that such
    manufacturer would have been required to make on account of such units
    sold had it been a participating manufacturer, the excess shall be released
    from escrow and revert back to such tobacco product manufacturer....
    -3-
    $205,017.25 from its qualified escrow fund, effective April 13, 2004. Pursuant to its verbal
    agreement with Sudamax, Tantus deposited $253,505.18 into Samurai’s escrow account for
    Tennessee on April 14, 2004, which amount was based upon the number of Berkley brand