Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(d). Tennessee follows the American Rule with regard to attorney’s fees, which provides that, absent a statute or agreement to the contrary, each litigant is responsible for paying its own attorney’s fees and litigation expenses. State v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
18 S.W.3d 186, 194 (Tenn. 2000). However, the General Assembly enacted a statute that mandates an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses to the prevailing party in tax litigation pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803. The relevant portion of the statute provides: The court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses of litigation up to twenty percent (20%) of the amount assessed or denied, including interest after payment. For purposes of this subsection (d), attorneys’ fees shall not exceed fees calculated on the basis of reasonable hourly rates multiplied by a reasonable number of hours expended in the case and shall not be calculated by application of any premium, enhancement, or contingency.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(d). It is up to the trial court to set the amount of fees within -9- the guidelines set forth in the statute. Carson Creek Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Revenue,
865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993).