Westgate Resorts v. James G. Neely, Commissioner ( 2012 )
[…] (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    -6-
    (E) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and
    material in the light of the entire record.
    The statute directs that the court shall not substitute its “judgment for that of the
    commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(3). The statute further provides that “[n]o decision of the commissioner’s
    designee shall be reversed, remanded or modified . . . unless for errors that affect the merits
    of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee.” 
    Id. Substantial and
    material evidence is defined as “‘such relevant evidence as a
    reasonable mind might accept to support a rational conclusion and such as to furnish a
    reasonably sound basis for the action under consideration.’” Sweet v. State Tech. Inst. at
    Memphis,