Sarah v. Peltz ( 1998 )
[…] Nichols on the ground that the
    action was barred by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103. The court held that Mrs. Peltz
    forged or caused to be forged Mr. Peltz’s signature to the deed causing a diminution
    in their combined interests of $7500. Consequently Mr. Peltz obtained a judgment
    against Mrs. Peltz for $7500 plus prejudgment interest at eight percent per year from
    April 1, 1979. The judgment was, however, made subject to a division by the
    California divorce court. Mr. Peltz voluntarily dismissed the notary and her employer.
    II.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103(a) provides that “no person or anyone
    claiming under him shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery
    of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right
    of action accrued.” Under this section, a recovery is barred by seven years of adverse
    possession. Teeples v. Key, 
    500 S.W.2d 452
    (Tenn. App. 1973). But possession by
    one tenant in common is not adverse to another co-tenant until a disseisin of the
    others by actual ouster. Woods v. Richardson,