John Christopher Williams, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee, for the appellees, Lawrence County, Tennessee, Election Commission and June Davis. Walter Charles Doerflinger, Lawrenceburg, Tennessee, for the appellee, Jimmy Brown. OPINION This matter arises from the Lawrence County sheriff’s election of 2010. The General Assembly determines the qualifications for sheriffs. T ENN. C ONST., Art. VII, Sec. 1. Among other things, in order to qualify for election to the office of sheriff, an individual must “[b]e a qualified voter of the county.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-102(a)(3). On January 20, 2010, Michael Risner applied to be a registered voter of Lawrence County. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-120(a) states: The administrator of elections shall determine, from the registrant’s answers to the questions on the permanent registration record and other questions, if necessary, whether the registrant is entitled to register. If the administrator determines that the registrant is entitled to register, the administrator shall declare the registrant a registered voter. In response to questions from Lawrence County Administrator of Elections June Davis, Risner produced a Giles County driver’s license1 and a bill that had been mailed to him at his Lawrence County address.