Anthony Dean v. Glen Turner, Warden ( 2007 )
[…] First Am. Trust, 59 S.W.3d at 140
    (citing Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 
    33 S.W.3d 727
    , 729 (Tenn. 2000)). “Issues concerning
    subject matter jurisdiction are so important that appellate courts must address them even if they
    were not raised in the trial court.” Id. A judgment or order entered by a court without subject
    matter jurisdiction is void, and we must vacate such an order and dismiss the case without
    reaching the merits. Id. at 141; see Moore v. Teddleton, No. W2005-02746-COA-R3-CV, 
    2006 WL 3199273
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 7, 2006).
    Section 29-21-101 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states: “Any person imprisoned or
    restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102,
    1
    The victim identified Dean and testified that they met when he came to her apartment and offered to cut her hair.
    Another witness testified that he also had seen Dean in the vicinity of the apartment complex offering to cut hair. In