Due to failing to provide the trial court with an approved adoptive home study and DCS’s closing of Intervenor’s home, Appellants did not meet the requirements imposed upon persons seeking to adopt children in the custody of DCS. Thus, Appellants did not meet the requirements of either prong (g)(1) or (g)(2) of Tenn. Code Ann. §36-1-115.3 The trial court did not err in refusing to allow Appellants to proceed with the intervening petition because 3 Tenn. Code Ann. §36-1-115(g) provides: (1) When a child is placed in a foster home by the department or otherwise, and becomes available for adoption due to the termination or surrender of all parental or guardianship rights to the child, those foster parents shall be given first preference to adoption of the child if the child has resided in the foster home for twelve (12) or more consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of an adoption petition. (2) In becoming adoptive parents, the foster parents shall meet all requirements otherwise imposed on persons seeking to adopt children in the custody of the department, and shall be subject to all other provisions of this part. Tenn. Code Ann. §36-1-115(g)(2005). -7- they cannot meet the custody requirement at all times pertinent to the adoption proceeding.