Jason Little v. Eastgate of Jackson, LLC d/b/a Eastgate Discount Beer & Tobacco ( 2007 )
[…] recognize and honor it. This is no less true where, as in Crews, the conduct being encouraged and
    protected is not mandatory, but permissive. Crews, 78 S.W.3d at 865.
    Here, Tennessee’s public policy of placing a high priority on the sanctity of human life is
    clearly evinced in its statutes. Conduct which otherwise would be prohibited is encouraged and
    protected when undertaken to rescue another in mortal danger. Legislative immunity is granted for
    such heroic actions in statutes such as Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-612, which absolves
    citizens from criminal liability for using force to rescue or protect a third person when the citizen
    “reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.”
    T.C.A. § 39-11-612 (2003); see also § 39-11-504 (2003) (duress); § 39-11-621 (2003) (use of deadly
    force by a private citizen); § 39-17-1322 (2003) (defenses to prosecution for an offense against
    public health, safety, and welfare).