Therefore, we decline to modify the damage award as requested by Waste Connections. Based on the record before us, we are unable to reconcile the inconsistencies in the trial court’s ruling; we cannot determine whether the trial court’s decision was the result of a mistake or whether the trial court, in light of the evidence before it, made findings not expressly stated in its oral ruling. For this reason, we think it is appropriate to invoke section 27-3-128 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which provides: The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right. T.C.A. § 27-3-128 (2000). Accordingly, we remand the case to the trial court on this issue and instruct that the trial court clarify its findings of fact and its award of damages.