Lanier Worldwide, Inc. v. State of Tennessee ( 2007 )
[…] as subsequently amended, to enjoin the continued operation of the contract. Pursuant to the
    provisions of T.C.A. 12-3-214 (2006 Supp.), bidders have a right to protest to the commissioner of
    general services any aggrievement they might have in connection with the bid process, and the
    commissioner is authorized to resolve the protests so made. T.C.A. 12-3-214 (a)(b)(c)(1). If the
    controversy is not resolved by the commissioner in a manner satisfactory to the protestor, the matter
    may be considered by the board of standards. T.C.A. § 12-3-214 (c)(2).
    T.C.A. § 12-3-214 further provides specifically:
    (d) Stay of Procurements During Protests. Prior to the award of a
    contract, bidders who have protested may submit to the commissioner
    a written petition for stay of award. Such stay shall become effective
    upon receipt by the state. The state shall not proceed further with the
    bid process or with the award of the contract until the protest has been
    resolved in accordance with this section, unless the board of standards
    makes a written determination that continuation of the bid process or
    the award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect
    substantial interests of the state. It shall be the responsibility of the
    commissioner, with the assistance of the procuring agency, to seek
    such a determination by the board of standards.
    (e) Protests Subsequent to Award. The Tennessee claims
    commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all monetary
    claims against the state under this section for the negligent
    deprivation of statutory rights
    Significantly, the general assembly provided that protestors would be protected by a stay
    prior to the award of a contract and, moreover, specifically provided that protests subsequent to the
    award belong in the exclusive domain of the Tennessee Claims Commission. The legislature is
    deemed to be aware of the long-standing common law of the state that where it appears that the act