Byron C. Wells v. A. C. Wharton, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] in their normally kept form. In Tennessee, the purpose of the Public Records Act is to allow
    maximum access to the information contained within public records. See Tennessean v. Nashville
    Elec. Serv., 
    979 S.W.2d 297
    (Tenn. 1998). Thus, the issue presented here is not one of denial but
    one of manner of access.
    In light of the purpose of the Tennessee Public Records Act, we conclude that the Tennessee
    Public Records Act does not require a custodian of records to provide public records in the manner
    a citizen requests. Section 10-7-506 of the Tennessee Code allows for citizens “to take extracts or
    make copies of public records . . . and to make photographs or photostats of the same” and allows
    the custodian of those records “to adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing the making of such
    extracts, copies, photographs or photostats.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506(a). This statute, however,
    does not mention the manner in which the custodian of the record may present the record to the
    citizen. See 
    Id. § 10-7-506
    (2005). In addition, section 10-7-121 of the Tennessee Code sets forth