Byron C. Wells v. A. C. Wharton, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] the custodian of those records “to adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing the making of such
    extracts, copies, photographs or photostats.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506(a). This statute, however,
    does not mention the manner in which the custodian of the record may present the record to the
    citizen. See 
    Id. § 10-7-506
    (2005). In addition, section 10-7-121 of the Tennessee Code sets forth
    the requirements a custodian of records must meet if he or she decides to maintain the public records
    -9-
    by computer. 
    Id. § 10-7-121.
    Under this section, in order for a custodian to maintain a public record
    on computer, the custodian must be able to provide “a paper copy of the information when needed
    or when requested by a member of the public.” 
    Id. § 10-7-121(a)(1)(D).
    Further, the section
    provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require the government official to sell
    or provide the media upon which such information is stored or maintained.” 
    Id. § 10-7-121(a)(2).
    Allowing a custodian of records to choose the manner in which he or she presents public
    records to citizens is not unreasonable so long as that manner does not distort the record or inhibit
    access to that record.