Miracle Kaa Nichols v. James Virgil Nichols, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] transfer to keep the Farm as his separate property. Husband failed to rebut the presumption of a gift
    to Wife, and, therefore to the marital estate. The evidence does not preponderate against the Trial
    Court’s finding that the Farm is marital property, and we, therefore, affirm the Trial Court’s finding
    that the Farm is marital property.
    We next will consider whether the Trial Court failed to divide the marital estate
    equitably. When determining how to distribute property in a divorce, courts must look to Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-4-121. In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) provides:
    (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors including:
    (1) The duration of the marriage;
    (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability,
    earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the
    parties;
    (3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education,
    training or increased earning power of the other party;
    (4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets
    and income;
    (5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation,
    appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property,
    including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage
    earner or parent, with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage
    earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
    (6) The value of the separate property of each party;
    (7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
    (8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of
    property is to become effective;
    -7-
    (9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably
    foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses
    associated with the asset;
    (10) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse; and
    (11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the
    parties.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) (2001).
    A trial court has wide discretion in dividing the interest of the parties in marital
    property. Barnhill v. Barnhill, 
    826 S.W.2d 443
    , 449 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991). As noted by this Court
    in King v. King, when dividing marital property: