The failure of a trustee to comply with statutory requirements does not render the sale at foreclosure void or even voidable. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-106 (2001 & Supp. 2006) (sale without advertisement is not void); Doty v. Fed. Land Bank of Louisville,
89 S.W.2d 337(Tenn. 1936); Williams v. Williams,
156 S.W.2d 363, 369 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1941). But the parties can vary the terms of foreclosure by contract, and where a deed of trust provision varies from the statutory requirements, that term will generally supersede the statutory requirement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(d) (2001 & Supp. 2006)(“Nothing in this section shall be construed as applying to any notice published in accordance with any contract entered into heretofore, and expressed in a mortgage, deed of trust or other legal instruments.”); McIntyre, 89 S.W.2d at 336 (holding a foreclosure sale to be void, and purchaser’s title invalid, where trustee sold property after twenty-two days of advertisement, rather than the twenty-eight days required by the deed of trust); Potts v. Coffman,
240 S.W. 783, 784 (Tenn. 1922).